Search
Close this search box.
Contact
Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

PRIVACY POLICY AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Definition of terms used in the privacy policy

We will refer to the below mentioned terms as follows:

  • “Personal data”: is defined as “any information relating to a natural person identified or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to it”, in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.
  • “Service”: the service https://globalenergy-partners.com and all of its contents.
  • “Publisher” or “We”: Global Energy Partners, a legal or natural person responsible for the edition and content of the Service.
  • “User” or “You”: the Internet user visiting and using the Service.

Article 1 – Introduction and role of the Privacy Policy

The purpose of this charter is to inform you of the Service’s commitments with regard to the respect of your privacy and the protection of Personal Data concerning you, collected and processed during your use of the Service.

It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are aware of why we use your data and how we do so.

By registering on the Service, you agree to provide us with true information about yourself. The communication of false information is contrary to the general conditions applicable for the Service.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be modified or supplemented at any time, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. The date of its update will be clearly mentioned, if applicable.

These changes are binding as soon as they are put online and we therefore invite you to regularly consult this Privacy Policy in order to be aware of any changes.

 

You will also find a description of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise your rights as described in Article 10 of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at: admin@globalenergy-partners.com or by mail addressed to: Global Energy Partners, 30 rue d’Alsace 57190 FLORANGE (FRANCE).

 

Article 2 – Data collected on the Site

This section will be fully available and editable after payment

Data collected and subsequently processed by the Service are those that you voluntarily transmit to us by completing the various forms present within the Service. For certain content related cases, you may be required to transmit Data related to you to third party partners through their own services, more specifically during payments you may make. We will not record and/or keep such data, as their collection and processing will be governed by the conditions specific to these stakeholders. We invite you to consult their conditions before communicating your Data in this context.

Your IP address (the identification number assigned to your computer on the Internet) is collected automatically. You are informed that the Service may implement an automatic tracking process (Cookie), which you can prevent by modifying the relevant settings of your internet browser, as explained in the general conditions of this Site.

In general terms, it is possible for you to visit our Site without disclosing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you have no obligation to transmit this information. However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may come from your personal information but is not affected as such by law given that such data does not directly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users who access a specific feature of the Site.

 

For the purpose of providing better content and services, our Site uses the analysis service of Google Analytics. Google Analytics does not track your browsing habits on third-party websites. The information about you that Google Analytics has access to does not contain any personal data about you.

We do not collect such so-called “sensitive” data.

The contact details of the Users of the Site who have registered on it will be saved, in compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. In accordance with the latter, they have a right to access, withdraw, modify or rectify the Data they have provided. To do this, they just have to make the request through our contact form, or by mail: Global Energy Partners – 30 rue d’Alsace 57190 FLORANGE (FRANCE)

The collection of Users’ Personal Data by the Publisher does not require a declaration to the French Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL).

Article 3 – Identity of the controller

The data controller is the company Global Energy Partners, having its registered office at the following address: 30 rue d’Alsace, 57190 FLORANGE.

Article 4 – Purpose of the Data collected

Data identified as mandatory on the forms of the Service are necessary in order to be able to benefit from the related functionalities of the Service and more specifically operations on the contents offered within it.

The Service may collect and process the Data of its Users:

  • For the purpose of providing you with the information or services to which you have subscribed, including: Sending Newsletters, Commercial Offers, Information on the sector of activity of Global Energy Partners.
  • For the purpose of collecting information that allows us to improve our Service, products and features (including through the use of cookies).
  • For the purpose of being able to contact you about: We contact you about the energy market and the best offers into force.

 

Article 5 – Recipients and use of the Data collected

This section will be fully available and editable after payment

The Data collected by us is processed for the purposes of performing operations on the contents of the Service.

You may receive emails from our Service, notably with respect to newsletters that you have accepted. You can request to stop receiving these emails by contacting us through our contact form or on the link provided for this purpose in each of the emails that will be sent to you.

Only Global Energy Partners is the recipient of your Personal Information. These are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which the Publisher of the site uses. Neither Global Energy Partners nor its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and users of its Site.

Your personal data may be shared with the parties indicated below for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We require all third parties to guarantee the security of your personal data and process it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your data.

 

Article 6 – Legal grounds governing data processing

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Global Energy Partners only processes personal data in the following situations:

  • with your consent;
  • where there is a contractual obligation (a contract between Global Energy Partners and you);
  • to comply with a legal obligation (under EU or national legislation).

 

Article 7 – Data Security

You are informed that your Data may be disclosed pursuant to a law, a regulation or by virtue of a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if necessary, for the purposes, for the Publisher, to preserve its rights and interests.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without permission. In addition, access to your personal data is subject to a defined and documented security procedure.

 

Article 8 – Data retention period

The Data is stored at the host of the Service, whose contact details appear in the legal notice of the Service and are kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above and may not exceed 36 months. Beyond this period, they will be kept for exclusively statistical purposes and will not give rise to any exploitation, of any nature whatsoever.

Article 9 – Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

Global Energy Partners informs you that it uses authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of data you have provided to us. These service providers are located exclusively in the European Union.

Global Energy Partners has previously ensured that its service providers implement adequate guarantees and comply with strict conditions in terms of confidentiality, use and data protection. These service providers are also subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Article 10 – Data protection rights and freedom

In accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the rights detailed below that you can exercise, as indicated in Article 1 of this Privacy Policy by writing to us at the postal address mentioned at the top (Global Energy Partners, 30 rue d’Alsace 57190 FLORANGE (FRANCE)) or by sending an email to admin@globalenergy-partners.com:

 

 

 

  • The right to information: we have the mandate to inform you of how we use your personal data (as described in this Privacy Policy).
  • The right of access: this is your right to make a request for access to data concerning you, in order to receive a copy of the personal data we hold; however, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on Global Energy Partners, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan or photocopy of a valid identity document.
  • The right to rectification: the right to ask us to rectify personal data concerning you that is incomplete or inaccurate. Under this right, the legislation authorizes you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.
  • The right to erasure, also known as the “right to be forgotten”: in some cases, you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there is a compelling legal reason that requires us to keep it).
  • The right to restriction of processing: you have the right in certain cases to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data.
  • The right to data portability: you have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (e.g. a .csv file).
  • The right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (for example, by prohibiting us from processing your data for direct marketing purposes).

However, the exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons or when the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

Contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights described above by writing to us at Global Energy Partners, 30 rue d’Alsace 57190 FLORANGE (FRANCE) or by email at admin@globalenergy-partners.com

You will not have to pay any fees for the access to your personal data (or for the exercise of any other rights). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In this case, we may also refuse to respond to your request.

Global Energy Partners shall be entitled, where appropriate, to oppose requests that are manifestly abusive because of their systematic, repetitive nature, or their number.

We may ask you for specific information in order to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any other right). This is a security measure to ensure that this personal data is not delivered to a person not authorized to receive it. We may also contact you to obtain more information about your request, in order to give you a faster response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. This period of one month may be exceeded in the event that your request is particularly complex or if you have made several of them. In this case, we will notify you and keep you informed.

 

Article 11 – Complaint to the Data Protection Authority

If you consider that Global Energy Partners is not complying with its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you may submit a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL, to which you can send a request electronically to the following url: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet .

 

Article 12 – Cookie Policy

When you first use the https://globalenergy-partners.com Service, you are warned by a banner that information relating to your browsing may be recorded in alphanumeric files called “cookies”. Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions we implement in terms of navigation on our Service.

It informs you in particular about all the cookies present on our Service, their purpose and gives you the procedure to follow to configure them.

 

 

  1. a) General information about cookies on the Site

Global Energy Partners, as Publisher of this Service, may set cookies on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) in order to guarantee you a smooth and optimal navigation on our Service.

“Cookies” are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, your tablet or mobile for the purpose of personalizing the services we offer you.

 

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. They are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our Service and to send you content adapted to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when Global Energy Partners

 

Les informations recueillies par le biais des cookies ne permettent en aucune manière de vous identifier nominativement. Elles sont utilisées exclusivement pour nos besoins propres afin d’améliorer l’interactivité et la performance de notre Service et de vous adresser des contenus adaptés à vos centres d’intérêts. Aucune de ces informations ne fait l’objet d’une communication auprès de tiers sauf lorsque Global Energy Partners has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of such information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority empowered to deal with it.

 

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the Global Energy Partners Service, their name, purpose and retention period at the address https://globalenergy-partners.com/mentions-legales.

  1. b) Setting up your cookie preferences

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time.

When you first use the https://globalenergy-partners.com Service, a banner briefly presenting information about the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the middle of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the Global Energy Partners Service (by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the Service for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal.

 

Depending on the type of cookie in question, the collection of your consent to the deposit and reading of cookies on your terminal may be imperative.

 

  1. b) Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), some cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the Service or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session ID cookies, authentication cookies, of load balancing session as well as cookies for customizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy to the extent that they are issued and managed by Global Energy Partners.

  1. c) Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as “persistent” insofar as they remain in your terminal until their deletion or expiry date.

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own privacy policies, a link to which can be found below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies, which Global Energy Partners uses, as well as social network sharing cookies (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the concerned publisher of the social network. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the Service, notably via a sharing application “button” according to the concerned social network.

Audience measurement cookies compile statistics regarding the attendance and use of various elements of the Service (such as the content / pages you have visited). This data contributes to improving the ergonomics of the Service. On the https://globalenergy-partners.com Service, an audience measurement tool (Google Analytics) is used; its privacy policy is available in French at the following internet address: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

 

  1. e) Cookie setting tools

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that the deposit of cookies is allowed. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or only part of the cookies are accepted or refused depending on their issuer.

ATTENTION: we draw your attention to the fact that refusing to deposit cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or features of this Service. If necessary, Global Energy Partners declines all responsibility for the consequences related to the degradation of your navigation conditions that occur due to your choice to refuse, delete or block cookies necessary for the operation of the Service. These consequences cannot constitute damage and you will not be able to claim any compensation for this fact.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to notify you when new cookies may be placed on your terminal. These settings do not affect your browsing but make you lose all the benefit provided by the cookie.

Please read below the multiple tools at your disposal so that you can configure the cookies deposited on your terminal.

  1. f) Setting your internet browser

Each Internet browser offers its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, below you will find links to the help needed to access your browser menu provided for this purpose.

Google Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr
Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
Mozilla Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies
Opera : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html
Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For more information on cookie control tools, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

For any questions or additional requests for information relating to this cookie policy, please contact us.

 

Pour de plus amples informations concernant les outils de maîtrise des cookies, vous pouvez consulter le site internet de la CNIL : https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

Pour toute interrogation ou demande complémentaire d’informations relative à la présente politique des cookies, merci de bien vouloir nous contacter.

  1. g) List of cookies

The detailed list of cookies used on the https://globalenergy-partners.com Service is available at the following address: https://globalenergy-partners.com/mentions-legales

All rights reserved – January 18th 2022

 

©2022 ismacom All Rights Reserved

    Restons connectés

      Restons connectés